Inginkah Kutahu?

image

(Pre-warning : ini postingan isinya jualan, but before the main content, you’ll find a lot of ranting. And by ‘a lot’, I mean A LOT. A WHOLE FREAKING LOT).

SURPRISE, BITCHES!

THE RANTING. SKIP THIS IF YOU ONLY WANNA KNOW DETAILS ABOUT THE BOOK.

Okay, I kinda came swearing right in, didn’t I? Because WHY NOT?! I’M SO FREAKING EXCITED RIGHT NOW!

Okay, lies. Actually, I’ve been excited for like two or three days, so the excitement is not so much at this point. Please laugh.

So, to explain my dramatic appearance, I’d like y’all to look at the picture above. Inhale, exhale, blink twice, then look at it once more.

MY. NAME.

MY. FREAKING. NAME. IS. WRITTEN. ON. THE. COVER. BITCHES!!!

And YES. I AM. I DID. I HAVE DONE. I AM DONE, ACTUALLY. I wrote a not-so-shitty short story and submitted it to a creative writing…uh…contest (I guess?) and it got noticed. BY SENPAI. So, no, actually, it won the holy sacred damn second place, only 3 points away from being first.

(Only)

((Only))

Okay, so lemme be honest. I am actually SO BITTER about this. I mean, like, I’m freaking THREE POINTS AWAY from getting this book titled with MY title. And from getting a BOOK COVER OF MY TITLE. I’m like agdhsjsjkskwkwkdkkslskdjaksjajwjs WHY?!?! I can tolerate the titling, but nor the cOVER. I MEAN, WHO DOESN’T WANT TO SEE SOMEONE ELSE DRAWING A COVER BASED ON THEIR STORY AND GET IT PUBLISHED AS A REAL FREAKING PHYSICAL BOOK PEOPLE WOULD BUY?! WHO?!!!

If anyone, that’s not me.

But, well, I can’t do anything even if I’m not over it. The one that wins first place is good, and it has a very different genre from mine, so it’s all about preference (I’m not even defending my own story, okay? I’m not).

Getting deeper into the book, I’m telling you the details now.

So, a few months ago, there was this journalistic event at school. It was on a Friday, I recall. But I didn’t attend because I was… sick, I think? Besides, I was so lazy for any kind of event so I didn’t even care about the word ‘journalistic’ on the title. I just skipped.

Well, turned out, we were supposedly asked to write short stories on papers they provide after a tutoring on writing (I never think tutorials on that topic is important. People shouldn’t teach others to write. People WRITE whatever the fck they want. They are ALLOWED to write however the fck they like!) They are going to choose 18 stories from 18 different writers and make an anthology out of it, then publish it as a physical book. Well I DIDN’T KNOW SHIT?!?! I thought it was just another unimportant tutoring I could skip?!?!

But, well, maybe God loves me. Maybe Fortuna loves me (of course it’s the one or the other, because they can’t exist at the same time. Sorry–They with a capital T). They kinda allowed the students to bring their works home, to finish their stories and send it to them via e-mail. It!! Was!! The most! Brilliant!! Idea! Ever!! I got a chance!

Well, not if my Japanese teacher didn’t tell me about it, actually. So, she kinda asked my cousin about references on writers. She wanted to know who liked to write and such. And of course my cousin recommended me, because why not recommend a writing freak who creates a blog and write like a mad man even though nobody actually reads her works just because she loves writing so much? Hm, there could be no harm!😄

Shit. I love her right now.

So I got informed. I wrote. I won. Yadda yadda~

Lies.

I got informed. Got excited. Wrote a story for days. Asked friends to proofread it. Got negative comments. Got frustrated. Gave up writing for like two days. Got an idea. Wrote another story in one sitting. Finished the story with glory. Asked friends to proofread it again. Nobody responded. Got depressed. Deadline coming near. Desperate. Sent it anyway without any proofreading. Got anxious. Waited for what felt like years. Finally won………second place.

Twas such a long ride, wasn’t it? Not as long as THE Mystery of the Orphanage ride, though (I have to capitalize the ‘THE’. Yes, you’re welcome), but still quite nerve wracking. Once again, I AM STILL BITTER ABOUT NOT WINNING FIRST PLACE.

So, well, there are 17 other students who got their scripts chosen. One of them is, guess who?!?!

THE ALMIGHTY VIONA ANGELICA, MY ALL TIME FAVORITE PARTNER IN WRITING CRIME… literally (lol).

Well, of course this makes the book all the more exciting, because you got all of the glorious MOTO authors contributing! And you’ll get to see us writing individually for once! (Okay, you’ve kinda seen it a lot actually, lol but still).

Whoever reads this is OBLIGATED to buy this book. OBLIGATED.

((Because why not buy the first book your favorite crazy murderous author contributes in? Why not? You’ll see more murders!!))

By the way, I recently posted my first script I didn’t send here on this blog. It was this one. I ended up sending it as one of my entries for another contest held by the same publisher, though (because you were allowed to send a maximum of two scripts, and you could use those you’ve posted on your personal blog, so why not?)

But the one that ACTUALLY got chosen is a lot better. I can guarantee it.

FROM THIS POINT ON, IT’S THE MAIN CONTENT. READ CAREFULLY AND PAY ATTENTION!! I’M MAKING IT BILINGUAL SO READERS WHO DON’T QUITE UNDERSTAND ENGLISH CAN STILL GET THE MAIN IDEA.

Detail antologi cerpen :

Judul buku : Inginkah Kutahu?
Ukuran buku : 13 x 19 cm
Jumlah halaman : 250 halaman
Terdiri dari : 18 cerpen
Penulis : 18 penulis, anak-anak kelas X SMA Regina Pacis Surakarta (termasuk saya dan Viona Angelica)
Penerbit : Lingkar Antarnusa
Kertas sampul : Ivory 260 gsm
Kertas isi : Bookpaper 57gsm
ISBN : 978-602-1630-62-4
Harga normal buku : Rp47.000,00 (belum termasuk ongkir)
Tanggal launching : 7 Juni 2016
Pre-order sampai : 15 Juni 2016
Harga pre-order : Rp43.000,00 (belum termasuk ongkir)

Yep, jadi tunggu apa lagi? Saya buka PO buku ini juga lho! Kalo mau pesen, silakan isi formulir di bawah dan kirimkan ke cindyhandoko@gmail.com :

Nama :
Alamat lengkap :
Jumlah pesanan :
Nomor HP :

Pembayaran lewat rekening bank BCA, ya. Nomornya dikirim setelah form kalian masuk ke e-mail saya. Kecuali kalian tinggal di Solo juga, bisa COD. Kalau ogah pake e-mail, bisa chat saya aja di :

LINE : aquablue17
BBM : 5B713F59
DM Instagram : @cinhtw

BAGI YANG MAU BUKUNYA DIKIRIM TANGGAL 8 JUNI 2016, SILAKAN PESAN PALING LAMBAT TANGGAL 5 JUNI 2016. PESANAN YANG MASUK SETELAH ITU AKAN DIMASUKKAN KE GELOMBANG DUA (YANG SECARA RESMI DIMULAI TANGGAL 9 JUNI 2016) TETAPI PENGIRIMAN DILAKUKAN TANGGAL 14 JUNI 2016. MULAI 15 JUNI 2016, HARGA KEMBALI KE HARGA NORMAL YAITU RP47.000,00. SO GRAB IT FAST!

Buset. Kayak olshop banget bahasa saya. Oke, sorry. It DID sound cool, though.

The point is, it IS HELLA CHEAP, SO WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR?!

Saya lagi mertimbangin buat bikin pembatas buku juga, actually. Tapi mungkin bakal nunggu buku saya nyampe dan saya baca semua cerpennya. Soalnya saya kepingin bikin pembatas buku temanya sesuai ke-18 cerpen itu. Yang punya saya ama Viona sih udah jelas, tapi yang lain? Kayaknya emang harus nunggu. Jadi, kalo kalian mau pembatas bukunya, pesenan kalian harus paling enggak di gelombang dua. Saya belum tahu nanti harganya bakal nambah atau enggak, tapi kalo iya pun, paling cuman seribu. Daripada jajan tempe goreng mulu di kantin trus ending-endingnya sakit tenggorokan, mending tuh duit seribu dipake buat beli pembatas bukunya, kan?

Trus kalo ada yang mau minta tanda tangan saya, nggak usah sungkan mintanya soalnya gratis HEHE.

Oh, fyi, the short story I made for this book is titled “Kisah Serigala Kecil”. Nih, saya kasih summary-nya biar kalian makin penasaran :

Pada malam pesta kostum, seorang gadis bernama Vanessa Thorne menghilang secara misterius. Banyak yang bilang ia diculik, tetapi tidak ada yang tahu kebenarannya. Yang mereka ketahui hanyalah bahwa ia gadis yang bermasalah, dibenci seisi sekolah, dan mengenakan kostum serigala di malam yang sama. Oh, dan satu lagi–ia sempat terlihat masuk ke gudang belakang di akhir acara. Bea Angelica saksinya. Bersama lima temannya yang lain–Ken Alexander, cowok yang pernah dicoreng nama baiknya oleh Vanessa, Benjamin Johan, si crossdresser, Thea Meier, si cablak yang sempat bikin heboh di pesta kostum, Samantha Zoella, salah satu sahabat terdekat musuh bebuyutan Vanessa yang sempat kena skandal dengan cewek itu, dan Kemmy, si penggerutu yang kerjanya hanya mengeluh saja–ia berniat menyelidiki hilangnya Vanessa dengan memasuki gudang belakang. Di sana, rombongan remaja itu dihadapkan pada sesuatu yang mengerikan…

KEBANYAKAN SPOILER YA KAYAKNYA?

HAHAHAHAHHAHHAHAHA nope. That’s just a tiiiiiiny bit of the story. And btw, I kinda wrote it in an interesting, different format. There are constant flashbacks, and you’re gonna read from five point of views in total (excluding the third person point of view).

Gimana? Makin penasaran, kah?

Kalo enggak, here’s the short prologue I added before the story starts. Just so you guys get even more curious!✌

image

Itu screenshot dari HP, sih, jadi fontnya aneh. Tapi biarin, deh. Intinya gitu.

Trus, saya kasih sinopsis cerita Viona juga nih :

Seorang malaikat jatuh ke Bumi. Bukan, ditugaskan untuk jatuh ke Bumi. Jerry telah menyelesaikan ratusan tugas, dan ia hanya selangkah jauhnya dari menjadi seorang dewa. Ia hanya perlu turun sebentar ke Bumi, mengawasi seorang gadis bernama Kim, dan voila! Ia akan menjadi seorang dewa. Tetapi, alangkah kejamnya nasib itu. Kim adalah seorang gadis yang begitu manis, dan lambat laun… yah, kalian sudah bisa menebak sendiri kelanjutannya. Yang jelas, tidak semua cerita berakhir manis. Dan berharap saja semoga yang satu ini tidak berakhir tragis.

Jadi, TUNGGU APA LAGI?! (Trivia fact : this line has been said thrice. Thanks). Pesen sekarang ya! I’m waiting for your responses! Bye for now!

Advertisements

One thought on “Inginkah Kutahu?

Tell Me Whatever You're Thinking Right Now

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s